« Happy Easter | Main | Car Wash (Or Who Wants To Be A Millionaire) »

Comments

Heeeee....am I really the 1st person to comment??????

A lovely collage.........U sure have a lot of time on ur hands huh.....U lucky, lucky person....like they say in Kannada "Enjaaoy Maadi"[meaning have fun]

No Agnes...if u r really a child at heart, nothing can take it out of u, not even kids......I shd know;-P

@Nancy: You're the first one to comment! Soul will be crushed...

I have 24 hours in a day, like everyone else :-)))

So we're never gonna grow up, huh? Thank goodness :-)

Heeeeeheeeee...I am!!!!!!!


p.s: just chk out the time it took me to post the 2nd comment;-(

@ Nancy: It must be because you're using explorer :-)) Plus I read something about the Internet being different in Dubai... ???

Hi Agnes

Wow... what a nice place :)
Well, yeah, they *should* hire you. You did a nice job.

Have a great week ahead.

Take care!

I loooouve florida too !!!!!!!! and nancy is right if the child is in your heart, no one can take it out if you :)

Thanks Mehreen, I spent a whole 5 minutes on it but it did turn out kind of cool, didn't it?

Prashanti, that's great news. I am tired of pretending to be an adult :-)

Hey Agnes;
No need to pretend. We are all children but most of us don't know it. If you read the first page or two of The Little Prince, you'll discover exactly how to tell which person is a child and which is an adult. I guess we pass the test. I vote for childhood!
Love
Geoff

You don't have to grow up. Not at all. You can give Jamie a run for his money, I bet. Stay the child you are.

Young lady (:D), the hotel room is awesome! How can little fella Jamie long for home? Talk to him, please.

By the way, please tell Nancy that I have been designated the #1 (even if I reach late; we live in different timezones!!). And it was done by none other than Geoff. So, nobody can take my #1 slot away.

Just goes on to prove I have not grown up and I dont intend to.

*cheers*


@ Geoff: I think I've read The Little Prince a hundred times. And I am sure I will read it a 100 more times :-)

@ Soul: No argument there, you were the first one to comment (not counting the people who commented before you). Jamie is missing his outdoor activities and all the space he had back in the house. My friend Lucky and I took Jamie out tonight to Dunkin' Donuts for a cup of coffee (for us) and a change of scenery (for Jamie) (and for us too). He had a good time.

Jamie had a great adventure tonight and so did I. It was fun to sit back, drink some coffee and watch Jamie explore this new environment. He fit right in and added a lot of playfulness to the coffee time. Jamie reminded me that it is fun to play and ok to do so.

Six more weeks... that is quite long even if you got a nice hotel with all the comfort... nothing replaces home!
Anyway enjoy hotel life... I wouldn't mind !

hi Agnes! yes we all have the "child-in-us" and it's pretty much fine. I enjoy staying in a hotel especially there's someone doing the housekeeping. I remember our stay in service-residence for one month...I love it!!!

enjoy and yeah it's a small place compared to a real house and the comfort of it...:))

@Lucky: I am very happy you and Jamie hit it right off. He was quite happy to be back and has been sleeping ever since. I am really glad we had coffee tonight. Geoff told me he had stopped at the exact same DD this morning.

@ Sidney: As my good friend Lucky once said: "Adventure is my middle name". I am gonna have to steal his middle name.... :-))) I love hotels so I am not complaining :-)

@ Amelia: Totally! Having someone clean up after me is priceless :-)))

You know Agnes, I found that I became more playful and child like after I had children than I was before. I think it's wonderful to be a child at heart. I certainly don't feel as old as my birth certificate says I am!

Your hotel room is fabulous. Even if it isn't home, it's pretty cool!

@ Heather: I think children make a lot more sense than adults do at times. Some adults are way too serious :-))) Heather, the best thing about the hotel is the maid and someone making the bed :-D

Now wait a minute! You're telling me that you took the cat out for coffee and donuts at 7 PM? This is quite unusual isn't it? First, what did Jamie order to eat? A jelly donut or a tuna filled croissant? And second, did he drink coffee or a bowl of milk? I want to hear the whole story. I'm sure this is not normal and maybe he has started a new trend among spoiled cats, going out to coffee shops at night. I heard that American jazz musician Charlie Mingus wrote a book on how to train your cat to use the toilet. Maybe you should write one on late night dining for our feline friends.
Love
Geoff

@ Geoff: You should have come with us. We went to the DD where you went this morning. Lucky says it's from the 60s and I think it looks it. We sat in the back sipping our coffee and Jamie spent most of the time on the top of the table. He really liked Uncle Lucky and he liked riding in his car.

Hey, I'd love it if Jamie learned to use the toilet, especially if he could flush it. How the hell do you train a cat to do that?

Here you are .... the whole training procedure straight from the pen of one of the giants of modern jazz...Charles Mingus Cat Toilet Training Program

1

First, you must train your cat to use a home-made cardboard litter box, if you have not already done so. (If your box does not have a one-piece bottom, add a cardboard that fits inside, so you have a false bottom that is smooth and strong. This way the box will not become soggy and fall out at the bottom. The grocery store will have extra flat cardboards which you can cut down to fit exactly inside your box.)

Be sure to use torn up newspaper, not kitty litter. Stop using kitty litter. (When the time comes you cannot put sand in a toilet.)

Once your cat is trained to use a cardboard box, start moving the box around the room, towards the bathroom. If the box is in a corner, move it a few feet from the corner, but not very noticeably. If you move it too far, he may go to the bathroom in the original corner. Do it gradually. You've got to get him thinking. Then he will gradually follow the box as you move it to the bathroom. (Important: if you already have it there, move it out of the bathroom, around, and then back. He has to learn to follow it. If it is too close to the toilet, to begin with, he will not follow it up onto the toilet seat when you move it there.) A cat will look for his box. He smells it.

2

Now, as you move the box, also start cutting the brim of the box down, so the sides get lower. Do this gradually.

Finally, you reach the bathroom and, eventually, the toilet itself. Then, one day, prepare to put the box on top of the toilet. At each corner of the box, cut a little slash. You can run string around the box, through these slashes, and tie the box down to the toilet so it will not fall off. Your cat will see it there and jump up to the box, which is now sitting on top of the toilet (with the sides cut down to only an inch or so.)

Don't bug the cat now, don't rush him, because you might throw him off. Just let him relax and go there for awhile-maybe a week or two. Meanwhile, put less and less newspaper inside the box.

3

One day, cut a small hole in the very center of his box, less than an apple-about the size of a plum-and leave some paper in the box around the hole. Right away he will start aiming for the hole and possibly even try to make it bigger. Leave the paper for awhile to absorb the waste. When he jumps up he will not be afraid of the hole because he expects it. At this point you will realize that you have won. The most difficult part is over.

From now on, it is just a matter of time. In fact, once when I was cleaning the box and had removed it from the toilet, my cat jumped up anyway and almost fell in. To avoid this, have a temporary flat cardboard ready with a little hole, and slide it under the toilet lid so he can use it while you are cleaning, in case he wants to come and go, and so he will not fall in and be scared off completely. You might add some newspaper up there too, while you are cleaning, in case your cat is not as smart as Nightlife was.

4

Now cut the box down completely until there is no brim left. Put the flat cardboard, which is left, under the lid of the toilet seat, and pray. Leave a little newspaper, still. He will rake it into the hole anyway, after he goes to the bathroom. Eventually, you can simply get rid of the cardboard altogether. You will see when he has got his balance properly.

Don't be surprised if you hear the toilet flush in the middle of the night. A cat can learn how to do it, spurred on by his instinct to cover up. His main thing is to cover up. If he hits the flush knob accidentally and sees that it cleans the bowl inside, he may remember and do it intentionally.

Also, be sure to turn the toilet paper roll around so that it won't roll down easily if the cat paws it. The cat is apt to roll it into the toilet, again with the intention of covering up- the way he would if there were still kitty litter.

It took me about three or four weeks to toilet train my cat, Nightlife. Most of the time is spent moving the box very gradually to the bathroom. Do it very slowly and don't confuse him. And, remember, once the box is on the toilet, leave it a week or even two. The main thing to remember is not to rush or confuse him.

Good luck. Charles Mingus


No, you don't grow up after children! :D

5 minutes only?? Wow... you're so good at it then :)

Now I think if they don't hire you, it's *their* loss, not yours ;)

Let me answer your questions:

1. I haven't grown up a bit! And I love it. My friends tell me, no wonder ur daughter is so crazy! And you shouldn't grow up! Those who have, should get a life.
2. Your hotel pics are fab! They should hire you immediately. :D

Ok, Now u are gonna be staying there for another 6 weeks? I am sure I cannot live out of a suitcase for that long. But then, on second thoughts, it must be fun. The longest I stayed was for 3 months. But then I was not married and the whole world was one big party! Sigh..... the good ol' days!

@ Mehreen: LOL! If they ever stumble upon my blog they'll probably offer me a lifetime of free hotel suites (word wide of course) Awww man, wouldn't that be nice! :-D

@ Bins: Well, it's kind of funny, because my house is only about 1/2 an hour away so I can always go home and pick up an extra pair of jeans, or a spoon, I guess. Except it's just about impossible to find anything back in the house right now (sigh). So you're a kid wearing adult costumes too? Yay!!!


nice hotel you got there, Agnes... plus the fact that you have somebody to tidy up the room. :)

don't pretend! we all have a child in us. and it's fun! it makes life fun! just enjoy it! :)

@Jacqueline: So you're a child at heart too? I knew it!

Wow live life King/ Queen size. Both of you are lucky. And why should you change when you have kids? Be just yourself.
Jamie is missing home? Why? I think you guys are so comfortable.
And yes you should be hired by the hotel guys to do their promo for sure. They better give you excellent service.

The hotel room looks nice but I imagine you will be happy to come home after a while. That said, no chores for 6 weeks... I could do with that!

Always something new when I visit chez Geoff / Agnes. I learned more about Charles Mingus ( I dug up one of his CD's and put it on today with new appreciation for him). And reading all the comments is always a lot of fun. A fun crowd. Imagine if we were all at one location at one time, some hotel or beach and had a weekend to just hang around. Maybe we can all meet in Malaysia ?

@ Lucky: Oh Malaysia sounds great. Geoff and I know a lot of great places in KL so we are game :-)

@ Zhu: Yes I wish I could take the invisible maid home with me!

@ Kiran: I think he (Jamie) is bored out of his mind. He is used to chasing ducks, running up and down the stairs and shaking bushes. The most excitement he gets here is hiding under the bed when the maid vacuums the floor LOL

hi agnes,

it is good you have a mini kitchen there, coz hotel food for too long is so boring ;)

how are you friend?
take care,
-Aiz.

@ Aiz: Thanks Aiz. Where are you from?

My Gooooooooooooooooooood (That's God with some more O's). I am just amazed at the Train-Your-Cat-To_Use-Toilet Training Module of Geoff! I mean what if someone used it for commercial purpose actually? Patent required???


*cheers*

@ Soul: After the potty training we're teaching Jamie to drive.

In the initial days of my pregnancy, I seriously wondered how I could be a parent, when I still feel like a kid inside :D

But I guess that's just one more thing in a long line of life's balancing acts that needs to be pulled off & I'll learn as I go along. One thing's for sure though.....no way will I ever be completely "grown-up"!!!

I am laughing because I still feel that way, so it did not change much after I had my daughter, but yes my serious parent moments are crucial, but I think it is important to not always be so serious all the time,. jump on those beds :))
xoxo

PS no you are beautiful and stunning!

Hello my dear friend! I'm a pure student... http://forum.akustik.de/Members/uehalvturku/document.2009-09-11.5902865693>Cheap Airfare Japan Sydney | http://ontl.gist.ac.kr/Members/uehalvturku/airfare-cheap-deal-student>Discount Airfare Us Airwarys | http://www.austinaikido.org/Members/nataliepopova/United%20Airline%20Plane%20Ticket/document_view Cheap Fares Cheapest Airfares Varna | [url=http://www.engagemedia.org/Members/uehalvturku/cheep-airfare-greece-deals]Peru Cheap Airfare[/url] | http://cep.unep.org/iwcam/Members/uehalvturku/airline-tickets-malaysia>Indiana Lowest Airfares To Europe

The comments to this entry are closed.

RSS & subscription


About Me



Linn Olofsdotter


advertisements

leigh's amazing art



beautiful things






Read More

Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 01/2009
Personal Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory

Find the best blogs at Blogs.com.

.